Parish Calendar


There are to be no meetings during any liturgical services, including Sundays, and weekday Paraklesis services. Meetings are to start afterwards or end before.


Calendar display: (check/unckheck boxes to display/hide any type of events)

Easter Services General GOYA
Greek Language Program Hall Rental JOY
Liturgies Mr & Mrs Club Parish Council
Philoptochos Sacraments

MAR < APR > MAY 2017 < 2018 > 2019

1  

7:30 AM
Orthros

8:30 AM
1st Divine Liturgy-Cathedral

8:45 AM
2nd Divine Liturgy-Cathedral Center

10:45 AM
3rd Divine Liturgy-Cathedral

7:00 PM
Bridegroom/Nymphios Service

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

Palm Sunday

2  

9:00 AM
Presanctified Liturgy

10:00 AM
Mary Brennan Inn

7:00 PM
Bridegroom/Nymphios Service

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

All Day
Cathedral Center closed

3  

9:00 AM
Presanctified Liturgy

12:00 PM
St Anna's Philoptochos Easter Bake Sale

7:00 PM
Bridegroom/Nymphios Service

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

Gym closed

4  

7:00 AM
Presanctified Liturgy

12:00 PM
St Anna's Philoptochos Easter Bake Sale

2:30 PM
Holy Unction Service

7:00 PM
Bridegroom/Nymphios Service with Holy Unction

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

Gym closed

5  

7:00 AM
1st Divine Liturgy of the Last Supper

9:00 AM
2nd Divine Liturgy of the Last Supper

7:00 PM
Passion of our Lord-12 Gospels

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

6  

9:00 AM
Great & Holy Hours

3:00 PM
Apokathelosis-Lowering of Christ's body from the Cross

7:00 PM
Lamentations/Engkomia

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

7  

7:00 AM
1st Pre-Resurrectional Divine Liturgy

9:00 AM
2nd Pre-Resurrectional Divine Liturgy

11:00 PM
Resurrectional Vigil & Divine Liturgy

All Day
GREAT & HOLY LENT

8  

2:00 AM
Anastasi Dinner - HR

11:00 AM
Service of the Agape-Cathedral

12:00 PM
Easter Egg Hunt-(Outside)

Holy Pascha

9  

All Day
Cathedral Facilities Closed

All Day
Bright Week

10  

10:00 AM
Funeral-(Sanctuary)

All Day
Bright Week

Gym closed

11  

10:00 AM
Funeral

7:30 PM
Grief and Bereavement

7:30 PM
AHEPA Meeting

7:30 PM
Festival Committee-(PCO)

All Day
Bright Week

Gym closed

12  

9:30 AM
Staff Meeting-(PCO)

5:45 PM
Church Practice

6:45 PM
Girl Scouts-(CB)

7:00 PM
Boy Scouts-(CB)

7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Cub Scout Meeting (CB)

8:00 PM
Executive Board

All Day
Bright Week

13  

8:30 AM
Orthros

9:30 AM
Divine Liturgy - Theotokos of the Life-Giving Font

6:00 PM
Greek Dance-(C)

7:00 PM
HOPE-(HR)

All Day
Bright Week

14  

11:00 AM
Baptism-Sanctuary

12:00 PM
Private Party (HR)

3:00 PM
Wedding

15  

8:15 AM - 9:30 AM
Orthros

9:30 AM
Family Worship Sunday

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Divine Liturgy

9:30 AM
Godparent/Godchild Sunday

11:15 AM
Special Fellowship Hour-(CC)

2:00 PM
Girl Scouts-(HR)

16  

9:30 AM
Staff Meeting (PCO)

10:00 AM
Funeral (Sanctuary)

4:30 PM
Greek School 2018-2019 Registration

8:00 PM
GOYA

17  

9:30 AM
Little Angels

9:30 AM
Paraklesis (Sanctuary)

11:00 AM
St Paul's Seniors(CC)cancelled

4:30 PM
Greek School 2018-2019 Registration

7:00 PM
AHEPA Easter Glendi (CC)

18  

1:00 PM
Art Class-(CC)

6:00 PM
Fr. Chris Meeting (SSO)

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Greek Dance-(HR)

7:00 PM
Festival Committee-(PCO)

8:00 PM
DOP Formal Meeting(100 Cathedral)

19  

6:30 PM
Paraklesis (Sanctuary)

7:00 PM
Boy Scouts (CC)

7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Cub Scout Meeting (CB)

8:00 PM
Parish Council Meeting (HR)

8:30 PM
GOYA Volleyball practice-gym

20  

10:00 AM
Funeral (Sanctuary)

5:00 PM
GOYA Trip to Boston

6:00 PM
Greek Dance-(C)

7:00 PM
HOPE-(HR)

7:00 PM
JOY-(CC)

21  

10:00 AM
Greek School 2018-2019 Registration

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Greek Orthodox Olympic Scholarship Committee (SSO)

11:00 AM
Baptism

12:30 PM
Baptism

All Day
GOYA Trip to Boston

22  

8:15 AM - 9:30 AM
Orthros

9:30 AM
Sunday School

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Divine Liturgy

1:00 PM
Annual Greek Independence Day Parade-NYC

5:00 PM
Post-Parade Dinner-(CC)

23  

8:30 AM
Orthros

9:30 AM
Divine Liturgy - St. George the Great

11:30 AM
Staff Meeting (PCO)

7:00 PM
Nursery School Committee meeting-(SSO)

7:00 PM
GOYA Greek Dance-(HR)

7:30 PM
Stewardship Committee Meeting(PCO)

8:00 PM
GOYA

24  

9:30 AM
Little Angels

9:30 AM
Paraklesis (Sanctuary)

7:30 PM
St Anna's Philoptochos-general membership-(CC)

25  

1:00 PM
Art Class-(CC)

6:00 PM
Greek Dance-(HR)

7:00 PM
Grief and Bereavement - Spring Trisagion Service(CC)

7:30 PM
Festival Committee-(PCO)

26  

6:30 PM
Paraklesis (Sanctuary)

7:00 PM
Boy Scouts (CC)

7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Cub Scout Meeting (CB)

7:30 PM
AHEPA Meeting (HR)

8:30 PM
GOYA Volleyball practice-(CC)

27  

6:00 PM
Greek Dance-(C)

7:00 PM
HOPE-(HR)

7:00 PM
JOY-(CC)

28  

11:00 AM
GOSL Soccer Tournament

11:00 AM
Basketball - Visiting GOYA(CC)

11:30 AM
Baptism

1:00 PM
Baptism

29  

8:15 AM - 9:30 AM
Orthros

9:30 AM
Sunday School

9:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Divine Liturgy

10:00 AM
Maids of Athena - Bake Sale

2:00 PM
Baptism

3:00 PM
Baptism

4:30 PM
Baptism

5:00 PM
Private Party (CC)

30  

9:30 AM
Staff Meeting (PCO)

12:00 PM
Paraklesis - at Winthrop

7:00 PM
GOYA Greek Dance-(HR)

8:00 PM
GOYA





HOME | CALENDAR | CONTACT | DRIVING DIRECTIONS | PARISH INFORMATION

©2003-2018 The Cathedral of St. Paul.